Privacy and cookies policy

WAIS Privacy and Cookies Policy
July 2018

At Women’s Aid Integrated Services, we take confidentiality and privacy very seriously. We want you to feel secure about your information and understand what we may do with it. The purpose of this policy is to let you know how we collect, record, store and use information about individuals and organisations. It outlines how we will adhere to the General Data Protection Regulation.

Jump to

 

Scope of the policy

This policy applies to:
• The women, children and teenagers we help
• Organisations that work with us to provide support
• Women who contact us to volunteer
• Supporters and organisations that help us to fundraise or campaign

What information do we collect?

The information we collect from you directly or from organisations that we work with may include:
• Your name
• Address
• Date of birth
• Email address
• Telephone number
• How you prefer to be contacted (i.e.by email or phone etc)
• What help you need and how we support you over time to give you the help needed
• Ethnicity (only relevant to those we help to support)

Supporters and donors

If you are making a donation to support our work, we may ask you for:

  • Your bank account details for setting up a regular direct debit/standing order
  • Credit card details for processing credit card payments
  • Employer details for processing a payroll gift
  • Taxpayer status for claiming Gift Aid, and
  • Date of birth, age, and/or gender, where appropriate (e.g., when registering for an event, such as a race)

We may also collect and process information about your interactions with us, including:

  • Details about our contact with you through email, SMS (text), post, on the phone or in person (i.e., the date, time, and method of contact)
  • Details about donations you make to us
  • Events or activities that you register for or attend and any other support you provide to us

We may also collect and record any other relevant information you share with us about yourself, including your interests or your affiliations with other charities, community groups, your employer or a Women’s Aid Integrated Services corporate partner.

Marketing, fundraising and events

Women’s Aid Integrated Services will only collect, process and store information about you that you have willingly provided, based on your consent. This will enable us to improve our website including information about our services, websites, campaigns and fundraising activities, management of relationships with our volunteers, donors and other supporters and for compliance with data protection and other regulations.

When you give us a donation or sign up to support us in other ways, such as signing up to receive our newsletters or fundraising packs, we will ask for your information. We use this information to process your donation, manage your engagement with us, inform you of how your donation has helped and inform you of our campaigns, fundraising and our work. If you decide to hold an event for us, we can provide you with information to help you run your event and keep you updated about related activities. This means you can take part in supporting our work and record how you would like to hear from us.

We will never sell or swap your details. We may share your information with third parties in the process of managing your engagement with us, such as payment processors for donations or partners such as JustGiving who manage sponsored events. On occasion, we use external companies to collect or process personal data on our behalf. We undertake checks on these companies before we work with them, and put a contract in place that sets out our expectations and requirements; especially regarding how they manage the personal data they have or access.

If you change your mind after ‘opting in’ to receive our information, you can unsubscribe using the link in an email, or email: fundraise@wais.org.uk or call 0115 947 5257 and let us know.

We ensure that there are appropriate technical controls in place to protect your personal details. For example, our online forms are encrypted and our network is protected and routinely monitored.

Building profiles of supporters and targeting communications

We may use profiling and screening techniques to ensure communications are relevant and timely, and to provide an improved experience for our supporters. Profiling also allows us to target our resources effectively, which donors consistently tell us is a key priority for them. We do this because it allows us to understand the background of the people who support us and helps us to make appropriate requests to supporters who may be able and willing to give more than they already do. Importantly, it enables us to raise more funds, sooner, and more cost-effectively, than we otherwise would.

When building a profile we may analyse geographic, demographic and other information relating to you to better understand your interests and preferences in order to contact you with the most relevant communications. In doing this, we may use additional information from third party sources when it is available. Such information is compiled using publicly available data about you, for example addresses, listed Directorships or typical earnings in a given area.

Women, children and teenagers that require our help

We will only collect, record, store and share your personal information with your consent which we will ask you for when we’re first in touch with you. We will seek consent from mum or a carer for a child aged under 13 years who is being supported by one of our children’s services. We will ask young people and teenagers aged 13 years and over for their personal consent (dependent on developmental age).

We share information with other agencies with your agreement so that we can provide support to meet your needs and to make referrals to other services. The only time we may share information with another agency without your consent (sometimes known as ‘breaching confidentiality’) is if you tell us:

  • That a child or young person is at risk
  • An adult’s life is in immediate danger
  • If an act of terrorism is disclosed
  • Or if a Court orders us to do so

We know how important it is to women, children and teenagers using our services to have control over the information they share with us so we will only ‘breach confidentiality’ after very careful consideration and in very limited circumstances as outlined above. We will always, where it is safe to do so, try to let you know what we are doing, why and what might happen next.

Volunteering

If you’re applying to be a volunteer with us then we may collect extra information about you (e.g. references, criminal records checks, details of emergency contacts, medical conditions etc.). This information will be retained for legal or contractual reasons, to protect us (including in the event of an insurance or legal claim) and for safeguarding purposes. We have a separate Volunteer Privacy Notice which forms part of the application form.

Cookies

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that cookie.

When you visit our websites we collect information to help us to understand how supporters use our sites, and to make improvements. This information consists of your IP address, your browser (e.g. Internet Explorer), when you visited and which pages you visited or downloaded during your visit. We cannot use this information to find out further personal information about you, and will not share any individual information unless required to do so by law.

Keeping your data safe

We constantly work to make sure that your data is properly protected through encryption, firewalls and monitoring. We make sure that your data is only seen by people who need to view it for their work and that our staff are trained in protecting your information.

Keeping your information up to date and how long we keep it for

Supporters and donors

We keep our records up to date and use public records to do this in some cases. We are more easily able to do this if you let us know when your details change.

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, for example we will keep a record of donations subject to Gift Aid for at least seven years to comply with HMRC (Her Majesty’s Revenue and Customs) rules.

If you request that we stop sending you marketing materials we will keep a record of your contact details and appropriate information to enable us to comply with your request not to be contacted by us.
Legacy income is vital to the running of the charity. We may keep data you provide to us indefinitely, to carry out legacy administration and communicate effectively with the families of people leaving us legacies. This also enables us to identify and analyse the source of legacy income we receive.

Women, children and teenagers using our services

We will store your information on a secure database for six years. If you come back to us for more support during the six years, the six year period will start again.

After six years your records will be permanently deleted or anonymised in line with our Data Protection and Safeguarding Policies.

We will update your information whenever you let us know that your circumstances have changed.

Your legal rights

You have the right to ask:

  • For a copy of the information we hold about you
  • That we correct any information we hold on you which is incorrect
  • That we delete, or restrict your personal information
  • That we send your information to someone else or that we give you information in a way that makes it easy for you to pass on
  • You can also object to or withdraw your permission for us to process your information, which we will do unless it is necessary for the purpose you have provided it, such as processing your donation.

If you want to exercise any of these rights, send your request (including the information you want a copy of, if applicable) by post to our address: CEO, 30 Chaucer Street, Nottingham, NG1 5LP or by email to enquiries@wais.org.uk. We will always ask to see proof of your identity to make sure we give any information to the right person.

Right to complain

If you are not happy about the way in which we are processing your personal data, please contact us at enquiries@wais.org.uk. You also have the right to make a complaint to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office by calling 0303 123 1113 or by registering your complaint online here.

 

This privacy policy was last updated on the 9th of July 2018.